Scientific Committee of the European Frequency and Time Forum

Scientific Chair : Davide Calonico - INRIM

Group 1 : Materials, Resonators, and Resonator Circuits

  • Alexandre Reinhardt (vice‐chair) - CEA-LETI, France
  • Thomas Baron - FEMTO-ST, France
  • Emmanuel Defay - Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg
  • Marc Faucher - IEMN, France
  • Songbin Gong - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Ken Hashimoto - Chiba University, Japan
  • Olivier Le Traon - ONERA, France
  • Matteo Rinaldi - Northeastern University, USA
  • Ashwin Seshia - University of Cambridge, UK
  • Ventsislav Yantchev - Uppsala University, Sweden

Group 2 : Oscillators, Synthesizers, Noise, and Circuit Techniques

  • Jean-Pierre Aubry - AubryConseil, Switzerland
  • Claudio Calosso - INRIM, Italy
  • Gilles Cibiel - CNES, France
  • Jeremy Everard (vice‐chair) - York University, UK
  • Serge Galliou - ENSMM, France
  • David Howe - NIST, USA
  • Olivier Lopis - LAAS, France
  • Enrico Rubiola - Femto-ST, France
  • Fabrice Sthal - Femto-ST, France
  • Michael Tobar - University Western Australia, Australia
  • Mike Underhill - Underhill Research, UK

Group 3 : Microwave Frequency Standards

  • Salvatore Micalizio (vice‐chair) - INRIM, Italy
  • Marco Belloni - ESA, Italy
  • Rodolphe Boudot - Femto-ST, France
  • Kurt Gibble - Penn State University, USA
  • John Kitching - NIST, USA
  • Motohiro Kumagai - NICT, Japan
  • Arnaud Landragin - SYRTE, France
  • Gaetano Mileti - Universite de Neuchatel, Switzerland
  • Krzysztof Szymaniec - NPL, UK
  • Qinghua Wang - Spectratime, Switzerland
  • Stefan Weyers - PTB, Germany
  • Luca Lorini - LNE-SYRTE, France

Group 4 : Sensors and Transducers

  • Ashwin Seshia (vice‐chair) - University of Cambridge, UK
  • Sylvain Ballandras - Frecnsys, France
  • Alfred Binder - CTR AG, Austria
  • Holger Fritze - TU Clausthal, Germany
  • Jérôme Juillard
  • Michael Kraft - University of Liège
  • Ralf Lucklum - University of Magdeburg, Germany
  • Paul Muralt - EPFL, Switserland
  • Laura Popa - Analog, USA
  • Leonhard Reindl - Uni Freibourg, Germany
  • Ventsislav Yantchev - Uppsala Observatory, Sweden

Group 5 : Timekeeping, T&F Transfer, Telecom and GNSS applications

  • Pierre Waller - ESA-ESTEC, The Netherlands
  • Anne Amy-Klein - LPL (CNRS, UP13), France
  • Andreas Bauch - PTB, Germany
  • Laurent-Guy Bernier - METAS, Switzerland
  • Pascale Defraigne - ORB, Belgium
  • Miho Fujieda - NICT, Japan
  • Gesine Grosche (vice‐chair) - PTB, Germany
  • Per Olof Hedekvist - SP, Sweden
  • Judah Levine - NIST, US
  • Huang-Tien Lin - NTFSL - TL, Taiwan
  • Xiao Chun Lu - NTSC, China
  • Nathan Newbury - NIST, US
  • Vitaly Pal'chikov - VNIIFTR, Russia
  • Ed Powers - USNO, US
  • Wolfgang Schäffer
  • Amitava Sen Gupta - NPLI, India
  • Pierre Uhrich - LNE-SYRTE OP, France
  • Hongbo Wang - BIRM, China
  • Peter Whibberley - NPL, UK
  • Michael Wouters - NMI, Australia
  • Aimin Zhang - NIM, China
  • Victor Zhang - NIST, US
  • Stefania Romisch - NIST, US
  • Sinda Mejri - ESA

Group 6 : Optical Frequency Standards and Applications

  • Helen Margolis - NPL, UK
  • Luigi Cacciapuoti - ESA, The Netherlands
  • Davide Calonico - INRIM, Italy
  • Roman Ciuryło - Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
  • Pierre Dubé - NRC, Canada
  • Tara Fortier, NIST, USA
  • Patrick Gill - NPL, UK
  • Rachel Godun (vice‐chair), NPL, UK
  • Tetsuya Ido - NICT, Japan
  • Steve Lecomte - CSEM, Switzerland
  • Yann Le Coq - LNE-SYRTE, France
  • Christian Lisdat - PTB, Germany
  • Jérôme Lodewyck - LNE-SYRTE, France
  • Andrew Ludlow - NIST, USA
  • Andre Luiten - University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Long-Sheng Ma - East China Normal University, China
  • Mikko Merimaa - MIKES Metrology, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland
  • Jacques Morel - METAS, Switzerland
  • Ekkehard Peik - PTB, Germany
  • Thomas Südmeyer - LTF-UNINE, Switzerland
  • Alexey Taichenachev - Institute of Laser Physics, Russia
  • Masami Yasuda - AIST/NMIJ, Japan